Skip to content
Krusty Krab Guides
Open menu

How to Get Doubloons in Save the Krusty Krab

Doubloons unlock characters and skins. Here's every way to earn them and how many you need.

Reviewed GuideUnofficial fan guide

Quick answer

The fastest free way to get Doubloons is to finish and claim lobby tasks and work through achievements. Grab any small Doubloon pack in the Night Shop when it appears (it costs restaurant cash). Doubloons can also be bought with Robux. There are no working codes.

Doubloons vs restaurant cash

The game has two currencies. Doubloons are permanent and buy classes and skins in the lobby. Restaurant cash ($) is earned during a run from customers and tips and is spent in the Night Shop. Doubloons stay on your account between runs.

Every way to earn Doubloons

Lobby tasks

1–10 per task

Open Tasks in the lobby, complete the objectives during shifts, then press Claim. Tasks are grouped into The Basics, Work Streak and Rising Stars.

Achievements

Larger payouts

The game has 100+ achievements. The Achievements event (October 16–20) boosted the payouts.

Night Shop packs

Around 7

Small Doubloon packs sometimes appear in the Night Shop. They cost restaurant cash, not Robux, but don't show up every night.

Robux

Varies

Doubloons can be bought in the store. Optional, and never needed to progress.

What every task pays

These are the lobby tasks and their Doubloon rewards. The single best payout is 10 Doubloons for a 5-star day solo.

TaskGroupDoubloons
Take an order, grill a patty, assemble or deliverThe Basics1 each
Take out the trash, clean a workstation or mop a spillThe Basics1 each
Stop Plankton from stealing the formulaThe Basics3
Stop a villainThe Basics3
Serve a VIPThe Basics3
Use the Orb of Confusion on a villainThe Basics3
Defeat the Dirty BubbleThe Basics3
Put out a fireThe Basics4
Pass a Health InspectionThe Basics5
Reach Day 2 / 3 / 4 / 5Work Streak2 / 3 / 3 / 4
Reach 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 stars soloRising Stars3 / 4 / 5 / 10
Unlock Squidward or JimCrew Roles4 each
Unlock Sandy or PearlCrew Roles5 each

Tips to earn faster

  • Claim after every session. Finished tasks don’t pay until you press Claim.
  • Play different crew sizes. Solo, duo, trio and four-player runs each have their own badge to collect.
  • Push for more days and better stars. Task groups like Work Streak and Rising Stars reward exactly that, so a long, clean run clears several goals at once.
  • Buy the Night Shop pack whenever you can spare the cash, especially late in a run.

We don’t publish “Doubloons per hour” figures until we’ve measured them, because the payout depends on which tasks you have left.

How many Doubloons does each class cost?

Unlocking every paid class costs 8,410 Doubloons in total.

ClassDoubloonsRunning total
Squidward (Cashier)6060
Jim (Cook)150210
Sandy (Line Cook)300510
Pearl (Host)5501,060
Patrick (Janitor)8501,910
Gary (Server)1,0002,910
Larry (Security)1,3004,210
Mr. Krabs (Manager)1,7005,910
SpongeBob (Cook)2,5008,410

Want a personal target? The Doubloon planner works out what you still need.

Saving for Halloween?

The Halloween event adds limited skins on October 23. How they’re unlocked isn’t confirmed yet, but regular skins cost Doubloons, so keeping a balance is a safe bet. Halloween event guide

Doubloons FAQ

Are there codes for free Doubloons?

No. Save the Krusty Krab has no working codes.

Can you buy Doubloons in the Night Shop?

Sometimes. Small packs of around 7 Doubloons appear for restaurant cash, but not every night.

What are Doubloons used for?

Unlocking classes (characters) and character skins in the lobby.

Sources